Tournament
Pairings & Results

2017 Pairings Coming Soon!

 

2016 Final Results (Champions):

Allen/ Austin 49-59-48--156 (-23)
Frost/ Chapman 48-61-48--157 (-22)
Durant/ Andrade 63-46-49--158 (-21)
Bryant/ Bryant 64-50-47--161 (-18)
O'Meara/ Montgomerie 66-47-48--161 (-18)
Irwin/ Short 65-49-47--161 (-18)
Pavin/ Waldorf 63-50-48--161 (-18)
Goydos/ Sutherland 63-50-49--162 (-17)
Lehman/ Langer 60-50-52--162 (-17)

2016 Final Results (Legends):

Nelson/ Fleisher 45-48-23--116 (-19)
Bland/ Marsh 48-47-23--118 (-17)
Doyle/ Green 51-46-23--120 (-15)
Thorpe/ Tewell 47-48-25--120 (-15)
Snead/ Eichelberger 50-47-25--122 (-13)
Nicklaus/ Player 53-51-22--126  (-9)

2016 Event Summary:

RIDGEDALE, Mo. (AP) — Woody Austin and Michael Allen won the Bass Pro Shops Legends of Golf at Big Cedar Lodge on Sunday, giving Austin two straight victories and three in the last four events on PGA TOUR Champions.

Allen made an 18-foot birdie putt on the final hole for a one-stroke victory over David Frost and Roger Chapman.

"Woody's given me confidence all week," Allen said. "He's been reading these greens so well, better than I do, and he told me it was just like a right-edge putt. He's been right all week and really for once I kind of hit one where I was supposed to and got it to the hole."

Austin and Allen closed with a 6-under 48 in breezy conditions, playing nine holes of modified alternate shot and nine of better ball on the par-3 Top of the Rock course. They finished at 23-under 156.

"The key is making a few putts here and there, and this week I had a partner who was able to make some that I couldn't make and we had the absolute perfect partnership this week," Austin said. "Three days where both of us were right there with each other with our caddies, everything jelled. We never had a moment where one was so far in trouble that it messed with the other one. It was absolutely a perfect simple week really. It really was simple."

Austin won the Tucson Conquistadores Classic last month in Arizona for his first PGA TOUR Champions title and took the Mitsubishi Electric Classic last week in a playoff in Georgia. Allen has eight PGA TOUR Champions titles.

"As far as hot streaks, like I've always said, it's all about putting," Austin said. "This game has turned into nothing but a putting contest. I've just putted well for a few days these last few weeks or this last month and I'm getting the results that I could have gotten all last year and the year before, it's just the ball's going in the hole more often, that's all."

Austin and Allen each earned $230,000.

Frost and Chapman also shot a 48. "Just fell short, but we had a great week," Chapman said. "I thoroughly enjoyed playing with David."

Billy Andrade and Joe Durant, the winners last year, were third at 21 under after a 49.

Larry Nelson and Bruce Fleisher completed a wire-to-wire victory in the Legends Division for players 65 and older, beating John Bland and Graham Marsh by two strokes. Nelson and Fleisher shot a 4-under 23 in a better-ball nine to finish at 19-under 116. Bland and Marsh also had a 23.

"We figured we would probably need to shoot 3 under to really kind of close it out and ended up shooting 4 under, which is kind of nice," Nelson said.
Fleisher was playing for the first time since the tournament last year.

"When you don't play for a year, let me tell you, you're not comfortable," Fleisher said. "I was wired this morning, to be honest with you." Fleisher and Nelson each earned $60,000.


Because this is the only tournament on Tour using a Par-3 course, the format is a little bit different at Top of the Rock:

Top of The Rock Format

CHAMPIONS DIVISION: FRIDAY, SATURDAY & SUNDAY
Holes #1 through #9 Modified Alternate Shot
Holes #10 through #18 Four-Ball
LEGENDS DIVISION: FRIDAY & SATURDAY
Holes #1 through #9 Modified Alternate Shot
Holes #10 through #18 Four-Ball
SUNDAY
Holes #1 through #9 Four-Ball

Modified Alternate Shot

  • Both partners make strokes from the teeing ground, choose a ball, and play alternate strokes with that ball until it is holed.
  • The player whose ball was NOT chosen MUST play the second stroke.
  • The ball that is chosen must be played until holed unless the provisions of another rule apply.

First Round Groupings and Starting Times

Top of the Rock

Friday April 22, 2016.

1st Wave
8:30 JC Snead Dave Eichelberger John Bland Graham Marsh
8:42 Lou Graham Charles Coody Butch Baird Al Geiberger
8:54 Bobby Nichols Tommy Jacobs Allen Doyle Hubert Green
9:06 Jim Thorpe Doug Tewell Tony Jacklin David Graham
9:18 Larry Nelson Bruce Fleisher Bob Murphy Jim Colbert
9:30 Jack Nicklaus Gary Player Lee Trevino Mike Hill
2nd Wave
12:00 Jay Don Blake Esteban Toledo Loren Roberts Mark Wiebe
12:12 Michael Allen Woody Austin Steve Lowery Mark Calcavecchia
12:24 Tommy Armour III Jesper Parnevik Hal Sutton Larry Mize
12:36 D.A.Weibring Tom Purtzer Jerry Smith Tom Jenkins
12:48 Morris Hatalsky Don Pooley Wayne Levi Scott Simpson
1:00 Craig Stadler Kirk Triplett David Frost Roger Chapman
1:12 Fuzzy Zoeller John Jacobs Dana Quigley Chi Chi Rodriguez
1:24 Mark Brooks John Huston Mike Reid Dan Forsman
1:36 Bob Gilder Bobby Wadkins Brad Faxon Scott McCarron

Buffalo Ridge

Friday April 22, 2016.

11:00 Davis Love III Scott Verplank Fred Funk Jeff Sluman
11:13 Jerry Pate Ben Crenshaw Tom Lehman Bernhard Langer
11:26 Tom Watson Andy North Colin Montgomerie Mark O'Meara
11:39 Joe Durant Billy Andrade Joey Sindelar John Cook
11:52 Tom Kite Gil Morgan Jeff Maggert Sandy Lyle
12:05 Olin Browne Steve Pate Kenny Perry Scott Hoch
12:18 Curtis Strange Bill Rogers Jay Haas Peter Jacobsen
12:31 Lee Janzen Rocco Mediate Paul Goydos Kevin Sutherland
12:44 Corey Pavin Duffy Waldorf Tom Pernice Jr Bob Tway
12:57 Hale Irwin Wes Short Jr Bart Bryant Brad Bryant

Second Round Groupings and Starting Times

Top of the Rock

Saturday April 23, 2016.

1st Wave
8:30 Jim Thorpe Doug Tewell Tony Jacklin David Graham
8:42 Larry Nelson Bruce Fleisher Bob Murphy Jim Colbert
8:54 Jack Nicklaus Gary Player Lee Trevino Mike Hill
9:06 JC Snead Dave Eichelberger John Bland Graham Marsh
9:18 Lou Graham Charles Coody Butch Baird Al Geiberger
9:30 Bobby Nichols Tommy Jacobs Allen Doyle Hubert Green
2nd Wave
12:00 Olin Browne Steve Pate Kenny Perry Scott Hoch
12:12 Curtis Strange Bill Rogers Jay Haas Peter Jacobsen
12:24 Lee Janzen Rocco Mediate Paul Goydos Kevin Sutherland
12:36 Corey Pavin Duffy Waldorf Tom Pernice Jr Bob Tway
12:48 Hale Irwin Wes Short Jr Bart Bryant Brad Bryant
1:00 Davis Love III Scott Verplank Fred Funk Jeff Sluman
1:12 Jerry Pate Ben Crenshaw Tom Lehman Bernhard Langer
1:24 Tom Watson Andy North Colin Montgomerie Mark O'Meara
1:36 Joe Durant Billy Andrade Joey Sindelar John Cook
1:48 Tom Kite Gil Morgan Jeff Maggert Sandy Lyle

Buffalo Ridge

Saturday April 23, 2016.

11:00 Morris Hatalsky Don Pooley Wayne Levi Scott Simpson
11:13 Craig Stadler Kirk Triplett David Frost Roger Chapman
11:26 Fuzzy Zoeller John Jacobs Dana Quigley Chi Chi Rodriguez
11:39 Mark Brooks John Huston Mike Reid Dan Forsman
11:52 Bob Gilder Bobby Wadkins Brad Faxon Scott McCarron
12:05 Jay Don Blake Esteban Toledo Loren Roberts Mark Wiebe
12:18 Michael Allen Woody Austin Steve Lowery Mark Calcavecchia
12:31 Tommy Armour III Jesper Parnevik Hal Sutton Larry Mize
12:44 D.A. Weibring Tom Purtzer Jerry Smith Tom Jenkins

Championship Sunday at Top of the Rock

Sunday April 24, 2016.

GATES OPEN AT 6:00AM CST. First group off at 6:50AM CST. 

6:50 Steve Lowery Mark Calcavecchia  D.A. Weibring  Tom Purtzer
7:00 Wayne Levi Scott Simpson Curtis Strange Bill Rogers
7:10 Jeff Maggert Sandy Lyle Fuzzy Zoeller John Jacobs
7:20 Chi Chi Rodriguez  Dana Quigley Hal Sutton Larry Mize
7:30 Bob Gilder Bobby Wadkins Jerry Pate Ben Crenshaw 
7:40 Morris Hatalsky Don Pooley Mike Reid Dan Forsman
7:50 Peter Jacobsen Jay Haas  Scott Verplank Davis Love III
8:00 Mark Brooks  John Huston Loren Roberts Mark Wiebe
8:10 Jay Don Blake Esteban Toledo Lee Janzen Rocco Mediate
10:20 Bob Murphy Jim Colbert Bobby Nichols Tommy Jacobs
10:31 Tony Jacklin  David Graham Lou Graham Charles Coody
10:42 Butch Baird Al Geiberger Lee Trevino Mike Hill 
10:53 Allen Doyle Hubert Green Jack Nicklaus Gary Player
11:04 John Bland Graham Marsh J.C. Snead Jim Eichelberger
11:15 Larry Nelson   Bruce Fleisher  Jim Thorpe Doug Tewell
11:30 Joey Sindelar John Cook Scott McCarron Brad Faxon 
11:40 Tom Watson  Andy North Olin Browne Steve Pate
11:50 Jerry Smith Tom Jenkins Fred Funk Jeff Sluman
12:00 Tommy Armour III Jesper Parnevik Tom Pernice Jr. Bob Tway
12:10 Bart Bryant Brad Bryant Tom Kite Gil Morgan
12:20 Mark O'Meara Colin Montgomerie Hale Irwin Wes Short Jr.
12:30 Paul Goydos Kevin Sutherland Corey Pavin Duffy Waldorf
12:40 Tom Lehman Bernhard Langer Graig Stadler Kirk Triplett
12:50 Kenny Perry Scott Hoch Joe Durant Billy Andrade
1:00 Michael Allen Woody Austin David Frost Roger Chapman