Pro-Am and
Outdoor Experience

PRO-AM RESULTS

1st Place - Team 56

2-Day Score 78

Wednesday Pro: John Daly
Thursday Pro: Tommy Jacobs

Jay Cunningham / Chris Williams / Robert Egan / Chick Linski

2nd Place - Team 42

2-Day Score: 79 

Wednesday Pro: Rocco Mediate
Thursday Pro: Bob Gilder

Kevin Kovach / Phil Bednar / Richard Bednar / Steve Bednar
  
Scorecard playoff (2 on hole 11 at Buffalo Ridge Thursday)

3rd Place - Team 18

2-Day Score: 79

Wednesday Pro: Joe Durant
Thursday Pro: Allen Doyle

Steve Toomey / Travis Buckner/ Jay Robinson / Shane Bengston

Scorecard playoff (4 on hole 18 at Buffalo Ridge Wednesday)

 

TOP OF THE ROCK
    
Wednesday AM - Closest to the Hole
    
    Hole #1: Brian Seppi (Nikon)
    
    Hole #3: Tim Smith (Leupold)
    
    Hole #6: Jonathan Thomas (Berkley)
    
Wednesday PM - Closest to the Hole
    
    Hole #1: Paul Lippens (Nikon)
    
    Hole #3: Travis Hall (Leupold) Steve Toomey
   
    Hole #6: Jay Black (Berkley)

Thursday AM - Closest to the Hole

    Hole #1: No name (Nikon)
    
    Hole #3: No name (Leupold)
    
    Hole #6: Matt Jackson (Berkley)

Thursday PM - Closest to the Hole

    Hole #1: Chris Mease (Nikon)
    
    Hole #3: Kevin Wilk (Leupold)
    
    Hole #6: Dale Douglass (Berkley)
   

BUFFALO RIDGE

Wednesday - Long Drive

    Hole #3: Kevin Roth (Bushnell)

Wednesday - Closest to the Hole          

    Hole #17: Butch Egan (Leupold)

Thursday - Long Drive

    Hole #3: Angie Good (Bushnell)

Thursday - Closest to the Hole          

    Hole #17: Bruce Odle (Leupold)

 

Berretta Winners

    Pro: Mark O'Meara - 4'0"

    Amateur: Rob Morrison - 6"  

 


 

Wednesday, April 19 & Thursday, April 20, 2017

A total of 56 teams, each featuring 1 professional golfer and 4 amateurs, will compete in the Pro-Am on Wednesday and Thursday. The PGA TOUR Champions will determine the teams. There will be 28 teams each day at both Top of the Rock and Buffalo Ridge.

On both days, the 28 teams will be divided in half so that 14 teams will play in the morning and 14 teams will play in the afternoon at Top of the Rock. The 14 teams not playing golf will be participating in an Outdoor Pro-Am activity, either shooting sports (sporting clays or archery) or fishing (bass or trout).

Top of the Rock will be a shotgun start, with Pro-Am competitors playing only 9 holes.

The remaining 28 teams will play 18 holes throughout the day at Buffalo Ridge with straight tee times each day.

Mercury Marine Pro-Am

Buffalo Ridge

Wednesday, April 19, 2017

Tee #1
8:30 Brad Bryant & Partners
8:40 Olin Browne & Partners
8:50 Billy Mayfair & Partners
9:00 Scott Verplank & Partners
9:10 Steve Pate  & Partners
9:20 Russ Cochran & Partners
9:30 Scott McCarron & Partners
9:40 Paul Goydos & Partners
9:50 Jesper Parnevik & Partners
10:00 Duffy Waldorf & Partners
10:10 John Daly & Partners
10:20 Mark Brooks & Partners
10:30 Billy Andrade & Partners
10:40 Joey Sindelar & Partners
Tee #10
8:30 Tim Petrovic & Partners
8:40 Kevin Sutherland & Partners
8:50 Roger Chapman & Partners
9:00 Wes Short Jr. & Partners
9:10 Tommy Armour III & Partners
9:20 Steve Lowery & Partners
9:30 Jerry Kelly & Partners
9:40 Andy North & Partners
9:50 Miguel Angel Jimenez & Partners
10:00 Mike Reid & Partners
10:10 Jay Don Blake & Partners
10:20 Carlos Franco & Partners
10:30 Joe Durant & Partners
10:40 Larry Mize & Partners

Top of the Rock

Wednesday April 19, 2017

8:30am Shotgun Start 1:30pm Shotgun Start
1A Mark O'Meara & Partners 1A Tom Watson & Partners
1B Hal Sutton & Partners 1B John Cook & Partners
2 Michael Allen & Partners 2 Scott Hoch & Partners
3A Wayne Levi & Partners 3A David Toms & Partners
3B Dan Forsman & Partners 3B Jeff Sluman & Partners
4 Steve Stricker & Partners 4 Brad Faxon & Partners
5A Tom Purtzer & Partners 5A Jerry Pate & Partners
5B Kirk Triplett & Partners 5B Jeff Maggert & Partners
6 Bob Tway & Partners 6 John Huston & Partners
7A Rocco Mediate & Partners 7A Scott Simpson & Partners
7B Lee Janzen & Partners 7B Tom Jenkins & Partners
8 Tom Pernice Jr. & Partners 8 Woody Austin & Partners
9A Bob Gilder & Partners 9A Loren Roberts & Partners
9B Dana Quigley & Partners 9B Tom Lehman & Partners

Buffalo Ridge

Thursday, April 20, 2017

Tee #1
8:30 Mark Calcavecchia & Partners
8:40 Bob Gilder & Partners
8:50 Mark O'Meara & Partners
9:00 David Frost & Partners
9:10 Corey Pavin & Partners
9:20 Wayne Levi & Partners
9:30 Fred Funk & Partners
9:40 Ben Crenshaw & Partners
9:50 John Cook & Partners
10:00 Tom Lehman & Partners
10:10 Loren Roberts & Partners
10:20 Davis Love III & Partners
10:30 Fred Couples & Partners
10:40 Tom Watson & Partners
Tee #10
8:30 Rocco Mediate & Partners
8:40 Ian Woosnam & Partners
8:50 Sandy Lyle & Partners
9:00 Jose Maria Olazabal & Partners
9:10 Dana Quigley & Partners
9:20 Jeff Sluman & Partners
9:30 Steve Stricker & Partners
9:40 Brad Faxon & Partners
9:50 Jerry Pate & Partners
10:00 David Toms & Partners
10:10 Hal Sutton & Partners
10:20 Scott Hoch & Partners
10:30 Craig Stadler & Partners
10:40 Kenny Perry & Partners

Top of the Rock

Thursday April 20, 2017

8:30am Shotgun Start 1:30pm Shotgun Start
1A Jack Nicklaus & Partners 1A Hale Irwin & Partners
1B Gary Player & Partners 1B Vijay Singh & Partners
2 Larry Nelson & Partners 2 Tom Kite & Partners
3A David Graham & Partners  3A Tom Weiskopf & Partners
3B Bob Murphy & Partners  3B Tony Jacklin & Partners
4 Bruce Fleisher & Partners  4 Tommy Jacobs & Partners
5A Jim Colbert & Partners  5A Jim Ferree & Partners
5B Dave Eichelberger & Partners  5B Charles Coody & Partners
6 Jay Haas & Partners  6 Dale Douglass & Partners
7A John Bland & Partners  7A Butch Baird & Partners
7B Graham Marsh & Partners  7B Al Geiberger & Partners
8 Jim Thorpe & Partners  8 Allen Doyle & Partners
9A Lee Trevino & Partners  9A Gil Morgan & Partners
9B Mike Hill & Partners  9B Hubert Green & Partners